Wirex One
Wirex One pairs a self-custody wallet with a Visa card and EUR, USD and GBP accounts with IBANs. Cashback is paid in US dollars and depends on how much of your portfolio is in the WPAY token: 0.5% on the free Base tier, up to 8% on Bespoke.
- Visa
- Apple Pay
- Google Pay
- Wallet without KYC
- Virtual card
- Physical card
- Metal card
- Partly self-custody
Good
- Self-custody wallet; stablecoin deposits 1:1 with no fee
- EUR, USD and GBP accounts with IBANs and local bank rails
- No subscription and no Wirex FX markup
- Regulated issuers in the EEA, UK and Australia
Watch out
- Higher cashback needs a large portfolio held partly in WPAY
- Base tier pays 0.5%, capped at $25 a month
- Card activation needs a $50 deposit
- Not available in the US, Canada, Singapore, the UAE, Japan or India
Key facts
- Cashback
- 0.5%on the first $5,000 a month
- Annual fee
- Free
- Top-up fee
- Free
- FX fee
- Free
- Monthly spend limit
- €30,000 (Base to Elite)
Rewards
| Cashback | 0.5% up to $25 a month, in USD |
|---|---|
| Paid in | USD |
| Monthly bands (entry plan) | 0.5% up to $5,000; 0% above $5,000 |
| Payout | Paid in USD. |
Conditions
- Tier depends on portfolio size and the share held in WPAY, recalculated daily
- Premium 1% (cap $100 a month), Elite 3% ($300), Private 5% ($1,000), Bespoke 8% ($2,000)
- In the UK, tiers depend only on fiat and e-money balances (Premium from £1,000 to Bespoke at £200,000)
Perks
- Private and Bespoke: free card delivery, AirRefund, up to 15% off SIXT
Fees, limits and card details
| Delivery | Paid on Premium and Elite; free on Private and Bespoke |
|---|---|
| Monthly fee | Free |
| Annual fee | Free |
| Foreign currency (FX) | FreeNo Wirex markup; the crypto-to-fiat spread and Visa rates still apply, and one test measured about 1.25% below the market rate |
| Top-up | FreeOn-chain stablecoins 1:1 |
| ATM withdrawal | 2% above the free allowanceFree allowance: $100 on Base, more on paid tiers, unlimited on Bespoke |
| Card activation | $50 deposit required |
| Spending, per month | €30,000 (Base to Elite)€75,000 on Private and Bespoke, can be raised |
|---|
| Provider | Wirex |
|---|---|
| Network | VisaBase is a virtual Visa; Premium and Elite are plastic; Private and Bespoke are metal Visa Signature. PaymentScan also lists Mastercard. |
| Custody | Partly self-custodyCrypto sits in your self-custody wallet; EUR, USD and GBP balances are e-money accounts. |
| Formats | Virtual card, Physical card, Metal card |
| Currencies | EUR, USD, GBP |
| Issuer | Transact Payments Malta (EEA); Wirex Limited (UK and other regions); Novatti (Australia, New Zealand) |
| Regulation | Wirex Limited, FCA FRN 902025 |
| IBAN account | Yes |
| Wallets | Apple Pay: Yes; Google Pay: Yes |
| Launched | June 2026 |
| Required | Wallet without KYC |
|---|
- KYC is required for the card, IBAN and fiat rails. The self-custody wallet and on-chain stablecoin deposits work without KYC.
Official links
Availability
Available (7)
Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Hong Kong, New Zealand, Taiwan, United Kingdom
Likely available (30)
Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden
Not available
Canada, India, Japan, Singapore, United Arab Emirates, United States.
Other countries are unknown: the provider does not publish a full list.
Provider's claim: 35 countries (October 2026); DefiLlama lists 79 and the home page says 130+.
Wirex counts 29 European countries without naming them. EEA countries are shown as likely available because Wirex has an EEA issuer; one or two may be exceptions.
Supported cryptocurrencies
Bank and card top-ups
SEPA, ACH, Faster Payments, Card top-up, Salary deposit.
- On-chain stablecoin deposits are credited 1:1; the specific coins and networks are not named. Card spend settles on the Arc network.
Plans
| Baserated planFree | Premium$500+ portfolio, 1%+ in WPAY | Elite$2,500+ portfolio, 3%+ in WPAY (or $50k balance) | Private$25,000+ portfolio, 5%+ in WPAY (or $100k) | Bespoke$50,000+ portfolio, 10%+ in WPAY (or $500k) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cashback (USD) | 0.5% | 1% | 3% | 5% | 8% |
| Monthly cashback cap | $25 | $100 | $300 | $1,000 | $2,000 |
| Card | Virtual | Plastic | Plastic | Metal | Metal |
| Monthly spend limit | €30,000 | €30,000 | €30,000 | €75,000 | €75,000 |
Baserated plan
Free
- Cashback (USD)
- 0.5%
- Monthly cashback cap
- $25
- Card
- Virtual
- Monthly spend limit
- €30,000
Premium
$500+ portfolio, 1%+ in WPAY
- Cashback (USD)
- 1%
- Monthly cashback cap
- $100
- Card
- Plastic
- Monthly spend limit
- €30,000
Elite
$2,500+ portfolio, 3%+ in WPAY (or $50k balance)
- Cashback (USD)
- 3%
- Monthly cashback cap
- $300
- Card
- Plastic
- Monthly spend limit
- €30,000
Private
$25,000+ portfolio, 5%+ in WPAY (or $100k)
- Cashback (USD)
- 5%
- Monthly cashback cap
- $1,000
- Card
- Metal
- Monthly spend limit
- €75,000
Bespoke
$50,000+ portfolio, 10%+ in WPAY (or $500k)
- Cashback (USD)
- 8%
- Monthly cashback cap
- $2,000
- Card
- Metal
- Monthly spend limit
- €75,000
Tiers are earned by holdings, not bought; the WPAY share is recalculated daily.
Community review
App Store
1.9 out of 5 from 15 ratings
App: Wirex One Fewer than 20 ratings: shown, not scored.
Our rating
5.6 out of 10
| Criterion | Weight | Score | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees | 28% | 6.6 | 1.85 |
| Cheapest cardUnknown | 20% | 2.0 | |
| Yearly cost$0 | 20% | 10.0 | |
| Top-up cost0% | 20% | 10.0 | |
| Cost per purchaseUnknown | 15% | 2.0 | |
| FX cost0% | 15% | 10.0 | |
| ATM cost2% | 10% | 4.0 | |
| Rewards | 18% | 6.7 | 1.21 |
| Cashback at $1,000 a month0.5% | 75% | 6.3 | |
| Reward currencyUSD | 15% | 10.0 | |
| Perks1 | 10% | 5.0 | |
| Availability | 14% | 5.8 | 0.81 |
| Countries37 countries | 70% | 4.0 | |
| Apple Pay and Google Pay10 of 10 | 30% | 10.0 | |
| Limits | 7% | 0.6 | 0.04 |
| Spending capacity a day$1,000 | 70% | 0.0 | |
| Cash a dayUnknown | 30% | 2.0 | |
| Custody | 7% | 6.0 | 0.42 |
| Track record | 7% | 5.0 | 0.35 |
| Age4 months | 50% | 0.0 | |
| IssuerNamed | 30% | 10.0 | |
| IncidentsNone | 20% | 10.0 | |
| Data completeness | 6% | 7.0 | 0.42 |
| KYC and privacy | 5% | 7.0 | 0.35 |
| Networks and coins | 5% | 2.0 | 0.10 |
| NetworksUnknown | 50% | 2.0 | |
| CoinsUnknown | 50% | 2.0 | |
| App ratings | 3% | 2.0 | 0.06 |
| Total | 100% | 5.61 = 5.6 |
Each criterion is scored 0 to 10, rounded to 0.1, then multiplied by its weight. Unknown values score 2.
How to get the card
- Install the Wirex app and create the self-custody wallet.
- Verify your identity to open the card and IBAN accounts.
- Deposit at least $50 to activate the card.
Questions
How much does the Wirex One card cost?
Annual fee: Free. Top-up fee: Free.
Does Wirex One pay cashback?
0.5% up to $25 a month, in USD. At $1,000 of spend a month on the entry plan that works out to about 0.5%. Paid in USD.
Does Wirex One require KYC?
The Wirex One card needs identity verification; parts of the app work without it. KYC is required for the card, IBAN and fiat rails. The self-custody wallet and on-chain stablecoin deposits work without KYC.
Is Wirex One available in the US?
No, Wirex One is not available to US residents.
Can I add Wirex One to Apple Pay or Google Pay?
Yes, Wirex One works with Apple Pay and Google Pay.
What are the Wirex One spending limits?
Per month: €30,000 (Base to Elite).
Similar cards
- Plasma One7.7Cashback: 2%; Card price: Free; KYC required
- KAST7.1Cashback: 1.5%; Card price: Free; KYC required
- ether.fi Cash7.8Cashback: 3%; Card price: Free; KYC required
- RedotPay5.9Cashback: 3%; Card price: $10; KYC required
Before you order
The Order card button is an affiliate link: we may earn a commission if you sign up. It does not change the rating or the order of the catalog.
This page is not financial advice. Terms change often; check fees, limits and availability with the provider before you order.
How we rate cards: methodology. How we earn money: affiliate disclosure.
Sources
- Official website
- SpendNode
- DefiLlama
- PaymentScan
Figures are taken from these sources in this order of priority: the provider's own pages, then DefiLlama, then other reviews, then Telegram reports.