Avici

Avici is a secured Visa credit card: you lock USDC in a self-custody escrow contract and that deposit becomes your spending balance. There is no Avici FX markup and no top-up fee, but no cashback either, and an exploit at its card platform in August 2026 hit Solana cards.

  • Visa
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
  • KYC required
  • Virtual card
  • Physical card
  • Self-custody
Check availability
Avici app screen showing the card

Our rating

6.3 out of 10

Good

  • Self-custody: only your wallet can withdraw the escrowed USDC
  • No Avici FX markup, no transaction, top-up or wallet-withdrawal fees
  • One-off card prices on Platinum, no subscription
  • No provider spending limit; you set your own

Watch out

  • No cashback
  • Funded with USDC only
  • Card platform exploit in August 2026 drained about $1M from Solana card accounts (users were refunded)
  • Signature costs $30 in year one and $20 a year after

Key facts

Card price
$15virtual
Cashback
0%no cashback
Annual fee
Free
Top-up fee
Free
FX fee
0.4 to 1% (Visa only)
Daily spend limit
No limit

Rewards

Cashback
Cashback0% (no cashback)
ReferralReferral programme described in the docs.

Perks

  • Signature: Visa lounge access, airport transfers, cinema tickets, travel and medical insurance, purchase protection (no free lounge visits)

Promotions

  • $5 welcome bonus (no end date given)

Fees, limits and card details

Fees
Virtual card$15First Platinum virtual card; $10 for each next one. Signature: $30 in year one, then $20 a year
Physical card$50Platinum, one-off. Signature: $75, then $20 a year from year two
DeliveryFreeStandard 3 to 4 weeks without tracking; priority $15 in the US, $50 abroad
Monthly feeFree
Annual feeFreePlatinum
Per purchaseFree
Foreign currency (FX)0.4 to 1% (Visa only)No Avici markup; Visa cross-border fee on non-USD spend
Top-upFree
ATM withdrawal$1 + 0.65%Platinum; free on Signature
WithdrawalFreeTo your wallet
Declined ATM withdrawal or balance inquiry (Platinum)$0.60
Extra card$10
  • Card fees are charged before identity verification and refunded through support if you fail it.
  • No fees for small or declined purchases.
Limits
Spending, per dayNo limitNo provider limit; set your own in the app
ATM, per transaction$1,000
ATM, per day$3,000 and 3 withdrawals
Card details
ProviderAvici
NetworkVisaPlatinum and Signature; Infinite is announced.
Card typeSecured creditYour USDC deposit is the card's USD balance (100 USDC = $100); Avici settles spend every 1 to 2 days or weekly.
CustodySelf-custodyUSDC sits in a Loan Escrow smart contract owned by your wallet.
FormatsVirtual card, Physical card
CurrenciesUSD
IssuerThird National
WalletsApple Pay: Yes; Google Pay: Yes
LaunchedDecember 2024
Identity checks (KYC)
RequiredKYC required
Verification providerSumsub
What you provideForm; ID document; Liveness check
TimeAbout 2 minutes
  • Required before any card is issued; data is kept for 5 years.

Incidents

  • An old contract at the card platform Rain was exploited; about $840K to $1.1M was drained from collateral accounts of Solana cards. Avici refunded about 1,685 users (about $1M), according to news reports.*

Official links

* Not confirmed by the provider

Availability

Available (49)

Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cayman Islands, Colombia, Costa Rica, Côte d’Ivoire, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hong Kong, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, Morocco, New Zealand, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Senegal, Singapore, South Africa, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent & Grenadines, Suriname, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Islands, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Zambia

Limited

United States. Personal accounts in 31 US states.

US states (31): Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Hawaii, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Texas, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia, Wyoming.

Prohibited: Belarus, mainland China, Cuba, India, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Myanmar, Nepal, Nicaragua, North Korea, Russia, Syria, Türkiye, Ukraine, Venezuela, Vietnam.

The card cannot be used for spending in Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Russia, Syria, Ukraine and Venezuela.

Supported cryptocurrencies

  • USDC

Supported networks

  • Arbitrum
  • Ethereum
  • Optimism
  • Polygon
  • Avalanche
  • Base
  • Solana
  • The docs do not list deposit networks; DefiLlama names Arbitrum, Ethereum, Optimism and Polygon, PaymentScan adds Avalanche, Base and Solana.

Plans

Platinumrated planOne-off card feeSignature$30 in year one (virtual), then $20 a year
Virtual card$15 first, $10 each next$30 first year, then $20 a year
Physical card$50 one-off$75, then $20 a year from year two
ATM fee$1 + 0.65%$0
Visa benefitsUnknownLounges, transfers, cinema tickets, travel insurance

Platinumrated plan

One-off card fee

Virtual card
$15 first, $10 each next
Physical card
$50 one-off
ATM fee
$1 + 0.65%

Signature

$30 in year one (virtual), then $20 a year

Virtual card
$30 first year, then $20 a year
Physical card
$75, then $20 a year from year two
ATM fee
$0
Visa benefits
Lounges, transfers, cinema tickets, travel insurance

Community review

Our rating

6.3 out of 10

How the score adds up
CriterionWeightScorePoints
Fees28%7.72.16
Cheapest card$1520%1.7
Yearly cost$020%10.0
Top-up cost0%20%10.0
Cost per purchase0%15%10.0
FX cost1%15%6.0
ATM cost1.15%10%10.0
Rewards18%0.50.09
Cashback at $1,000 a month0%75%0.0
Reward currencyNo cashback15%0.0
Perks110%5.0
Availability14%7.61.06
Countries49.5 countries70%6.5
Apple Pay and Google Pay10 of 1030%10.0
Limits7%9.40.66
Spending capacity a dayNo limit70%10.0
Cash a day$3,00030%8.0
Custody7%10.00.70
Track record7%7.60.53
Age22 months50%7.5
IssuerNamed30%10.0
Incidents120%4.0
Data completeness6%10.00.60
KYC and privacy5%4.00.20
Networks and coins5%3.20.16
Networks750%6.3
Coins150%0.0
App ratings3%5.00.15
Total100%6.31 = 6.3

Each criterion is scored 0 to 10, rounded to 0.1, then multiplied by its weight. Unknown values score 2.

How to get the card

  1. Create an Avici account and pay the card fee.
  2. Pass the Sumsub check (form, ID, liveness; about 2 minutes).
  3. Deposit USDC into your Loan Escrow contract; it becomes your card balance.
  4. Spend with the virtual card at once or wait 3 to 4 weeks for a standard-delivery physical card.

Questions

How much does the Avici card cost?

The cheapest Avici card costs $15. Annual fee: Free. Top-up fee: Free.

Does Avici pay cashback?

No, Avici does not pay cashback.

Does Avici require KYC?

Yes, Avici requires identity verification before you get the card through Sumsub (about 2 minutes). Required before any card is issued; data is kept for 5 years.

Is Avici available in the US?

Partly: Personal accounts in 31 US states.

Can I add Avici to Apple Pay or Google Pay?

Yes, Avici works with Apple Pay and Google Pay.

Which coins and networks can I use to top up Avici?

Coins: USDC. Networks: Arbitrum, Ethereum, Optimism, Polygon, Avalanche, Base, Solana.

What are the Avici spending limits?

Per day: No limit.

Similar cards

  • Plasma One7.7Cashback: 2%; Card price: Free; KYC required
  • Ethena Pay7.1Cashback: 4%; Card price: Free; KYC required
  • ether.fi Cash7.8Cashback: 3%; Card price: Free; KYC required
  • Avalanche Card5.0Cashback: Not disclosed; Card price: Free; KYC required

All crypto cards

Before you order

The Order card button is an affiliate link: we may earn a commission if you sign up. It does not change the rating or the order of the catalog.

This page is not financial advice. Terms change often; check fees, limits and availability with the provider before you order.

How we rate cards: methodology. How we earn money: affiliate disclosure.

Sources

  • Official docs
  • Official website
  • DefiLlama
  • PaymentScan
  • News reports
  • Telegram reports

Figures are taken from these sources in this order of priority: the provider's own pages, then DefiLlama, then other reviews, then Telegram reports.