Tria
Tria is a self-custody neofinance app with a Visa card in virtual, plastic and metal versions, paying cashback in USDT. Its official pages publish almost no card terms, the third-party figures disagree, and the app was invite-only when we checked.
- Visa
- Apple Pay
- Google Pay
- KYC required
- Virtual card
- Physical card
- Metal card
- Self-custody
Good
- Self-custody app
- High headline cashback on paid plans (4.5% and 6%), paid in USDT
- Visa purchase and price protection on every plan
- Very high daily limit ($1,000,000)
Watch out
- Card terms are not published officially; third-party data conflicts
- 0.5% fee on every payment
- FX up to 3%
- Invite-only at the time of checking; spend has been falling since May 2026
- Named among Solana cards hit by the August 2026 exploit at its card platform
Key facts
- Card price
- $25virtual
- Cashback
- 1.5%on the first $100 a month
- Annual fee
- Possibly $20, $109 or $250 a year by plan*
- Top-up fee
- Free
- FX fee
- Up to 3%
- Daily spend limit
- $1,000,000
Rewards
| Cashback | 1.5% on the first $100 a month, in USDT |
|---|---|
| Paid in | USDT |
| Monthly bands (entry plan) | 1.5% up to $100; 0.5% above $100 |
| Payout | Paid in USDT; clawed back on refunds. |
| Referral | 10% referral programme. |
Conditions
- Lite threshold: $100 a month per DefiLlama, $1,000 per SpendNode
- Pro: 4.5% on the first $1,000, then 1%; Max: 6% on the first $2,000, then 1%
- Trading badge: up to +3.5% for $100M+ of trading volume in 30 days
Perks
- Tria Travel (since June 2026): 1.5%, 4.5% or 6% by plan with no monthly cap
- Price protection $2,000 and purchase protection $10,000 on every plan
- Pro and Max: baggage cover, Visa Luxury Hotel Collection, Airport Companion
- Yield up to 15% APY (variable)
Fees, limits and card details
| Virtual card | $25Lite; SpendNode lists $20 a year instead |
|---|---|
| Physical card | $109Pro plastic; Max metal $250 |
| Annual fee | Possibly $20, $109 or $250 a year by plan* |
| Per purchase | 0.5%*On every plan |
| Foreign currency (FX) | Up to 3%*SpendNode lists 1% |
| Top-up | Free* |
| ATM withdrawal | $1 + 1%*SpendNode: not available on Lite, 2% on Pro, free up to $750 a day on Max |
| Spending, per day | $1,000,000* |
|---|---|
| ATM, per day | $750*Pro and Max |
| Provider | Tria |
|---|---|
| Network | VisaLite is virtual, Pro is a plastic Visa Signature, Max is a metal premium card. |
| Custody | Self-custody |
| Formats | Virtual card, Physical card, Metal card |
| Currencies | USD |
| Issuer | Nimbus (global), Third National (US)PaymentScan names Rain as the card platform. |
| Wallets | Apple Pay: Yes; Google Pay: Yes |
| Launched | July 2025 |
| Required | KYC required |
|---|
- Sign up in the mobile app with Google or Apple, then pass an identity check. Documents and timing are not published.
Incidents
- Named among Solana cards affected by an exploit of an old contract at the card platform Rain (about $1M in total across Avici and Tria, with refunds). No Tria post-mortem was read.*
Official links
* Not confirmed by the provider
Availability
Available (38)
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States
Not available
China, India, Türkiye.
Other countries are unknown: the provider does not publish a full list.
Provider's claim: 97 countries (SpendNode); the official site says 150+.
Country data comes from third-party reviews; a third-party list also includes Russia, which Tria has not confirmed.
Supported cryptocurrencies
Supported networks
- Optimism
- Arbitrum
- Solana
- Base
- BNB Chain
- Polygon
- Claims 1,000+ crypto assets. Top-ups also from Bitcoin, Ethereum, Avalanche, Tron and Aptos, and from external wallets such as MetaMask and Coinbase Wallet.
Plans
| Literated plan$25 virtual card | Pro$109 plastic card | Max$250 metal card | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Card | Virtual | Plastic, Visa Signature | Metal |
| Cashback | 1.5%, then 0.5% | 4.5% on the first $1,000, then 1% | 6% on the first $2,000, then 1% |
| ATM (third-party data) | Not available | 2% | Free up to $750 a day |
Literated plan
$25 virtual card
- Card
- Virtual
- Cashback
- 1.5%, then 0.5%
- ATM (third-party data)
- Not available
Pro
$109 plastic card
- Card
- Plastic, Visa Signature
- Cashback
- 4.5% on the first $1,000, then 1%
- ATM (third-party data)
- 2%
Max
$250 metal card
- Card
- Metal
- Cashback
- 6% on the first $2,000, then 1%
- ATM (third-party data)
- Free up to $750 a day
DefiLlama lists the prices as card fees; SpendNode lists $20, $109 and $250 as yearly fees.
Community review
App Store
3.5 out of 5 from 40 ratings
App: Tria: Crypto & Cards
Our rating
5.7 out of 10
| Criterion | Weight | Score | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees | 28% | 3.3 | 0.92 |
| Cheapest card$25 | 20% | 0.0 | |
| Yearly costUnknown | 20% | 2.0 | |
| Top-up cost0% | 20% | 10.0 | |
| Cost per purchase0.5% | 15% | 1.7 | |
| FX cost3% | 15% | 0.0 | |
| ATM cost1.5% | 10% | 6.4 | |
| Rewards | 18% | 7.5 | 1.35 |
| Cashback at $1,000 a month0.6% | 75% | 6.7 | |
| Reward currencyUSDT | 15% | 10.0 | |
| Perks4 | 10% | 9.6 | |
| Availability | 14% | 6.2 | 0.87 |
| Countries38 countries | 70% | 4.5 | |
| Apple Pay and Google Pay10 of 10 | 30% | 10.0 | |
| Limits | 7% | 7.0 | 0.49 |
| Spending capacity a day$1,000,000 | 70% | 8.6 | |
| Cash a day$750 | 30% | 3.3 | |
| Custody | 7% | 10.0 | 0.70 |
| Track record | 7% | 5.9 | 0.41 |
| Age15 months | 50% | 4.1 | |
| IssuerNamed | 30% | 10.0 | |
| Incidents1 | 20% | 4.0 | |
| Data completeness | 6% | 8.5 | 0.51 |
| KYC and privacy | 5% | 4.0 | 0.20 |
| Networks and coins | 5% | 3.8 | 0.19 |
| Networks6 | 50% | 5.6 | |
| CoinsUnknown | 50% | 2.0 | |
| App ratings | 3% | 0.8 | 0.02 |
| Total | 100% | 5.67 = 5.7 |
Each criterion is scored 0 to 10, rounded to 0.1, then multiplied by its weight. Unknown values score 2.
Questions
How much does the Tria card cost?
The cheapest Tria card costs $25. Annual fee: Possibly $20, $109 or $250 a year by plan. Top-up fee: Free.
Does Tria pay cashback?
1.5% on the first $100 a month, in USDT. At $1,000 of spend a month on the entry plan that works out to about 0.6%. Paid in USDT; clawed back on refunds.
Does Tria require KYC?
Yes, Tria requires identity verification before you get the card. Sign up in the mobile app with Google or Apple, then pass an identity check. Documents and timing are not published.
Is Tria available in the US?
Yes, Tria is available in the US.
Can I add Tria to Apple Pay or Google Pay?
Yes, Tria works with Apple Pay and Google Pay.
Which coins and networks can I use to top up Tria?
Networks: Optimism, Arbitrum, Solana, Base, BNB Chain, Polygon.
What are the Tria spending limits?
Per day: $1,000,000.
Similar cards
- Plasma One7.7Cashback: 2%; Card price: Free; KYC required
- ether.fi Cash7.8Cashback: 3%; Card price: Free; KYC required
- Coca6.6Cashback: 1%; Card price: Free; KYC required
- Ethena Pay7.1Cashback: 4%; Card price: Free; KYC required
Before you order
The Order card button is an affiliate link: we may earn a commission if you sign up. It does not change the rating or the order of the catalog.
This page is not financial advice. Terms change often; check fees, limits and availability with the provider before you order.
How we rate cards: methodology. How we earn money: affiliate disclosure.
Sources
- Apple App Store listing
- Official website (home page only)
- DefiLlama
- SpendNode
- PaymentScan
- Telegram reports
Figures are taken from these sources in this order of priority: the provider's own pages, then DefiLlama, then other reviews, then Telegram reports.