Tria

Tria is a self-custody neofinance app with a Visa card in virtual, plastic and metal versions, paying cashback in USDT. Its official pages publish almost no card terms, the third-party figures disagree, and the app was invite-only when we checked.

  • Visa
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
  • KYC required
  • Virtual card
  • Physical card
  • Metal card
  • Self-custody
Check availability

Our rating

5.7 out of 10

Good

  • Self-custody app
  • High headline cashback on paid plans (4.5% and 6%), paid in USDT
  • Visa purchase and price protection on every plan
  • Very high daily limit ($1,000,000)

Watch out

  • Card terms are not published officially; third-party data conflicts
  • 0.5% fee on every payment
  • FX up to 3%
  • Invite-only at the time of checking; spend has been falling since May 2026
  • Named among Solana cards hit by the August 2026 exploit at its card platform

Key facts

Card price
$25virtual
Cashback
1.5%on the first $100 a month
Annual fee
Possibly $20, $109 or $250 a year by plan*
Top-up fee
Free
FX fee
Up to 3%
Daily spend limit
$1,000,000

Rewards

Cashback
Cashback1.5% on the first $100 a month, in USDT
Paid inUSDT
Monthly bands (entry plan)1.5% up to $100; 0.5% above $100
PayoutPaid in USDT; clawed back on refunds.
Referral10% referral programme.

Conditions

  • Lite threshold: $100 a month per DefiLlama, $1,000 per SpendNode
  • Pro: 4.5% on the first $1,000, then 1%; Max: 6% on the first $2,000, then 1%
  • Trading badge: up to +3.5% for $100M+ of trading volume in 30 days

Perks

  • Tria Travel (since June 2026): 1.5%, 4.5% or 6% by plan with no monthly cap
  • Price protection $2,000 and purchase protection $10,000 on every plan
  • Pro and Max: baggage cover, Visa Luxury Hotel Collection, Airport Companion
  • Yield up to 15% APY (variable)

Fees, limits and card details

Fees
Virtual card$25Lite; SpendNode lists $20 a year instead
Physical card$109Pro plastic; Max metal $250
Annual feePossibly $20, $109 or $250 a year by plan*
Per purchase0.5%*On every plan
Foreign currency (FX)Up to 3%*SpendNode lists 1%
Top-upFree*
ATM withdrawal$1 + 1%*SpendNode: not available on Lite, 2% on Pro, free up to $750 a day on Max
Limits
Spending, per day$1,000,000*
ATM, per day$750*Pro and Max
Card details
ProviderTria
NetworkVisaLite is virtual, Pro is a plastic Visa Signature, Max is a metal premium card.
CustodySelf-custody
FormatsVirtual card, Physical card, Metal card
CurrenciesUSD
IssuerNimbus (global), Third National (US)PaymentScan names Rain as the card platform.
WalletsApple Pay: Yes; Google Pay: Yes
LaunchedJuly 2025
Identity checks (KYC)
RequiredKYC required
  • Sign up in the mobile app with Google or Apple, then pass an identity check. Documents and timing are not published.

Incidents

  • Named among Solana cards affected by an exploit of an old contract at the card platform Rain (about $1M in total across Avici and Tria, with refunds). No Tria post-mortem was read.*

Official links

* Not confirmed by the provider

Availability

Available (38)

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czechia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States

Not available

China, India, Türkiye.

Other countries are unknown: the provider does not publish a full list.

Provider's claim: 97 countries (SpendNode); the official site says 150+.

Country data comes from third-party reviews; a third-party list also includes Russia, which Tria has not confirmed.

Supported cryptocurrencies

Supported networks

  • Optimism
  • Arbitrum
  • Solana
  • Base
  • BNB Chain
  • Polygon
  • Claims 1,000+ crypto assets. Top-ups also from Bitcoin, Ethereum, Avalanche, Tron and Aptos, and from external wallets such as MetaMask and Coinbase Wallet.

Plans

Literated plan$25 virtual cardPro$109 plastic cardMax$250 metal card
CardVirtualPlastic, Visa SignatureMetal
Cashback1.5%, then 0.5%4.5% on the first $1,000, then 1%6% on the first $2,000, then 1%
ATM (third-party data)Not available2%Free up to $750 a day

Literated plan

$25 virtual card

Card
Virtual
Cashback
1.5%, then 0.5%
ATM (third-party data)
Not available

Pro

$109 plastic card

Card
Plastic, Visa Signature
Cashback
4.5% on the first $1,000, then 1%
ATM (third-party data)
2%

Max

$250 metal card

Card
Metal
Cashback
6% on the first $2,000, then 1%
ATM (third-party data)
Free up to $750 a day

DefiLlama lists the prices as card fees; SpendNode lists $20, $109 and $250 as yearly fees.

Community review

Our rating

5.7 out of 10

How the score adds up
CriterionWeightScorePoints
Fees28%3.30.92
Cheapest card$2520%0.0
Yearly costUnknown20%2.0
Top-up cost0%20%10.0
Cost per purchase0.5%15%1.7
FX cost3%15%0.0
ATM cost1.5%10%6.4
Rewards18%7.51.35
Cashback at $1,000 a month0.6%75%6.7
Reward currencyUSDT15%10.0
Perks410%9.6
Availability14%6.20.87
Countries38 countries70%4.5
Apple Pay and Google Pay10 of 1030%10.0
Limits7%7.00.49
Spending capacity a day$1,000,00070%8.6
Cash a day$75030%3.3
Custody7%10.00.70
Track record7%5.90.41
Age15 months50%4.1
IssuerNamed30%10.0
Incidents120%4.0
Data completeness6%8.50.51
KYC and privacy5%4.00.20
Networks and coins5%3.80.19
Networks650%5.6
CoinsUnknown50%2.0
App ratings3%0.80.02
Total100%5.67 = 5.7

Each criterion is scored 0 to 10, rounded to 0.1, then multiplied by its weight. Unknown values score 2.

Questions

How much does the Tria card cost?

The cheapest Tria card costs $25. Annual fee: Possibly $20, $109 or $250 a year by plan. Top-up fee: Free.

Does Tria pay cashback?

1.5% on the first $100 a month, in USDT. At $1,000 of spend a month on the entry plan that works out to about 0.6%. Paid in USDT; clawed back on refunds.

Does Tria require KYC?

Yes, Tria requires identity verification before you get the card. Sign up in the mobile app with Google or Apple, then pass an identity check. Documents and timing are not published.

Is Tria available in the US?

Yes, Tria is available in the US.

Can I add Tria to Apple Pay or Google Pay?

Yes, Tria works with Apple Pay and Google Pay.

Which coins and networks can I use to top up Tria?

Networks: Optimism, Arbitrum, Solana, Base, BNB Chain, Polygon.

What are the Tria spending limits?

Per day: $1,000,000.

Similar cards

  • Plasma One7.7Cashback: 2%; Card price: Free; KYC required
  • ether.fi Cash7.8Cashback: 3%; Card price: Free; KYC required
  • Coca6.6Cashback: 1%; Card price: Free; KYC required
  • Ethena Pay7.1Cashback: 4%; Card price: Free; KYC required

All crypto cards

Before you order

The Order card button is an affiliate link: we may earn a commission if you sign up. It does not change the rating or the order of the catalog.

This page is not financial advice. Terms change often; check fees, limits and availability with the provider before you order.

How we rate cards: methodology. How we earn money: affiliate disclosure.

Sources

  • Apple App Store listing
  • Official website (home page only)
  • DefiLlama
  • SpendNode
  • PaymentScan
  • Telegram reports

Figures are taken from these sources in this order of priority: the provider's own pages, then DefiLlama, then other reviews, then Telegram reports.